Home Print Add favorites Contact Sitemap
grapheneconf
Graphene2014
Parallel Workshops
Committees
Speakers
Posters
Topics
Program

Abstract Sub
Registration
Awards
Grants
Fees
Deadlines

B2B meetings
Exhibition Info
Exhibitors
Sponsorship
Opportunities
Sponsors
Participants

Venue
Hotels
Graphene
Newsletter
Media
Contact


 
 

  Program



 

P: Plenary Speaker (50 min. including discussion time) / K: Keynote Speaker (40 min. including discussion time)
I: Invited Speaker (30 min. including discussion time) / O: Oral Presentation (15 min. including discussion time)

GRAPHENE2014 PLENARY SESSION
Tuesday - May 06, 2014
08:00-08:45
  Registration
08:45-09:00
  Graphene2014 Opening Ceremony
Chairman: Jean-Christophe Charlier (University of Louvain, Belgium)
09:00-09:50
  Rod Ruoff (Center for Multidimensional Carbon Materials (Institute of Basic Sciences), Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea)
"Future Carbon Materials"
(P)
09:50-10:20
  Manish Chhowalla (Rutgers University, USA)
"Phase Engineering in 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides"
(I)
10:20-11:00 Coffee Break
Chairman: Jean-louis Sauvajol (Université Montpellier 2, France)
11:00-11:30 (I)
11:30-11:45   Annick Loiseau (LEM, CNRS - ONERA, France)
"Spectroscopic properties of BN layers"
(O)
11:45-12:00
  Georg Duesberg (Trinity College Dublin , Ireland)
"Processing 2D Materials: From synthesis to devices "
(O)
12:00-12:15  Andreas Pospischil (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
"Photovoltaic Energy Conversion and Electrically Driven Light Emission in a WSe2 monolayer"
(O)
12:15-12:45
  Emanuel Tutuc (The Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Electron Interaction and Tunneling in Graphene-Based Heterostructures"
(I)
12:45-14:30 Cocktail lunch & Poster session
Chairman: Lain-Jong Li (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
14:30-15:20
  Antonio Castro Neto (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Two-dimensional crystals: the next steps ahead"
(P)
15:20-15:50
  Seungmin Cho (Samsung Techwin Co., Korea)
"Improving the quality of a graphene film by process innovation"
(I)
15:50-16:05 (O)
16:05-16:20
  Aron Cummings (Institut Català de Nanociència i Nanotecnologia, Spain)
"Grain Boundary Resistivity in Polycrystalline Graphene"
(O)
16:20-17:00
Coffee Break
Chairman: Francesco Bonaccorso (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Graphene Labs@IIT, Italia)
17:00-17:30
  Tapani Ryhänen (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
(I)
17:30-17:45
  Klaas-Jan Tielrooij (Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
"Electrically controllable strong light-matter interactions with graphene"
(O)
17:45-18:00
  Yanfeng Zhang (Center for Nano chemistry at Peking University, China)
"Plasmonic Graphene-Antenna Photodetector and Transistor"
(O)
18:00-18:15 (O)
18:15-18:30   Arkady Krasheninnikov (Aalto University, Finland)
 "Defects in two-dimensional transition-metal dichalcogenides and silica bilayers"
(O)
 
19:15
Welcome Reception - Toulouse Town Hall

UP


TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2014
Wednesday - May 07, 2014
Chairman: Young Woo Son (Korea Inst. for Advanced Study, Korea)
08:30-09:20
  Albert Fert (Université Paris Sud & CNRS/Thales, France)
"Spin transport and spintronics with graphene"
(P)
09:20-09:35
  Paul Zomer (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
"Spin transport in high mobility graphene devices"
(O)
09:35-09:50
  Tatiana Rappoport (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
"Spin Hall Effect Induced by Resonant Skew Scattering in Graphene"
(O)
09:50-10:05
  Toshiaki Enoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"How does the magnetic edge-state vary in the fusion of nanogrphene sheets?"
(O)
10:05-10:45
  David Goldhaber-Gordon (Stanford University, USA)
"Novel Phenomena Driven by Interactions and Symmetry-breaking in Graphene"
(K)
10:45-11:45
   Coffee Break
Chairman: George Deligeorgis (CNRS - LAAS, France)
11:45-12:00 (O)
12:00-12:15
(O)
12:15-12:30
(O)
12:30-12:45
(O)
12:45-13:15
  Bertrand Raquet (INSA Toulouse/LNCMI-CNRS, France)
"Quantum magnetotransport phenomena in ultra-narrow graphene ribbons"
(I)
13:15-14:30
Lunch
14:30-16:00
  Parallel Workshop 1: Applications of Graphene-based Materials - More info
  Parallel Workshop 2: Materials & Devices Characterization - More info
  Parallel Workshop 3: Theory & Simulation - More info
  Parallel Workshop 4: Worldwide Graphene Initiatives - More info
16:00-17:00
   Coffee Break
17:00-18:45
  Parallel Workshop 1: Applications of Graphene-based Materials - More info
  Parallel Workshop 2: Materials & Devices Characterization - More info
  Parallel Workshop 3: Theory & Simulation - More info
  Parallel Workshop 4: Worldwide Graphene Initiatives - More info
 
20:30 Graphene2014 Conference Dinner
UP


GRAPHENE2014 PLENARY SESSION
Thursday - May 08, 2014
08:30-11:15   Parallel Workshop 1: Applications of Graphene-based Materials - More info
  Parallel Workshop 2: Materials & Devices Characterization - More info 
  Parallel Workshop 3: Theory & Simulation - More info
11:15-12:45 Coffee Break & Poster session
12:45-14:15 Lunch
14:15-16:30
  Parallel Workshop PhD Student (Track A) - More info
  Parallel Workshop PhD Student (Track B) - More info
  Parallel Workshop PhD Student (Track C) - More info
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break
Chairman: Annick Loiseau (LEM, CNRS - ONERA, France)
17:00-17:40   Andrea C. Ferrari (University of Cambridge, UK)
"Raman Spectroscopy in Graphene and Layered Materials"
(K)
17:40-18:10  Chun-Wei Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
"Tunable graphene based optics, electronics and photonics"
(I)
18:10-18:25   Gun-Do Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
"Stability and Dynamics of Defects in Graphene: Combinatorial Study of HR-TEM and Simulation methods"
(O)
18:25-18:55  Jonathan N. Coleman (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
"Liquid exfoliation of 2D materials: From scaleup to applications"
(I)
 
20:30
Farewell Cocktail Party

UP

GRAPHENE 2014 PLENARY SESSION
Friday - May 09, 2014
Chairman: Ting Yu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
08:30-09:00   Sung-Yool Choi (KAIST, Korea)
"Dry-transfer process and interface engineering for high performance graphene transistor"
(I)
09:00-09:30   Francesco Bonaccorso (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Graphene Labs@IIT, Italia)
"Graphene for Energy Storage"
(I)
09:30-10:00   Mauricio Terrones (Penn State University, USA)
"Going Beyond Graphene: Doped Graphene, Chalcogenide Monolayers and van der Waals Solids"
(I)
10:00-10:15   Guy Le Lay (Aix-Marseille University, France)
"After silicene, epitaxial germanene: a newborn in the graphene family"
(O)
10:15-11:00 Coffee Break
Chairman: Bertrand Raquet (INSA Toulouse/LNCMI-CNRS, France)
11:00-11:30   James Hone (Columbia University, USA)
"Fabrication, Properties, and Applications of Ultrahigh Performance Graphene"
(I)
11:30-11:45   Adrian Bachtold (ICFO, Spain)
"Coupling graphene mechanical resonators to superconducting microwave cavities"
(O)
11:45-12:00   Ling Hao (National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom)
"Development of Near-field Microwave Methods for Graphene NEMS Resonators"
(O)
12:00-12:15   Laëtitia Marty (Institut Néel, France)
"Strain superlattices and suspended graphene at the macroscale"
(O)
12:15-12:30   Sophie Gueron (Université Paris-Sud,, France)
"Unipolar supercurrent through graphene grafted with Pt-Porphyrins: Signature of gate voltage dependent magnetism"
(O)
12:30-12:45   Dinh-Loc Duong (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
"Graphene/piezoelectric hybrid for Coulomb drag of graphene bilayer system"
(O)
12:45-14:15 Lunch
Chairman: Erik Dujardin (CEMES - CNRS UPR 8011, France)
14:15-14:45   Zhongfan Liu (Peking University, China)
"CVD Growth of Graphene and Its 2D Hybrids: Attraction, Reality and Future"
(I)
14:45-15:00   Adrian Balan (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Hybrid graphene nanoribbon-nanopore devices for biolomolecule detection and DNA sequencing"
(O)
15:00-15:15
(O)
15:15-15:30   Jonathan Eroms (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Towards superlattices: Lateral bipolar multibarriers in graphene"
(O)
15:30-15:45   Riccardo Mazzarello (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
"Electronic and magnetic properties of graphene nanoribbons deposited on metallic substrates"
(O)
15:45-16:00   Daniele Stradi (Center for Nanostructured Graphene, Denmark)
"Magnetic functionalities in epitaxial graphene structures by means of molecular deposition"
(O)
16:00-16:15   David Horsell (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
 "Electron cooling mechanisms in graphene"
(O)
16:15-16:45  Christian Joachim (CEMES/CNRS, France)
"Nanographene: wires, analogue adder and molecule logic gates"
(I)
16:45-17:00   Concluding Remarks 
UP
 
 
 
   




Graphene2014