Home Print Add favorites Contact Sitemap
grapheneconf
Graphene2012
Parallel Workshops
Committees
Speakers
Posters
Topics
Program

Abstract Sub
Registration
Awards
Grants
Fees
Deadlines

B2B meetings
Exhibition Info
Exhibitors
Sponsorship
Opportunities
Sponsors
Participants

Venue
Hotels
Graphene
Newsletter
Media
Contact


 
 

  Program

Download Final Program (Last update 30/03/2012)

 
TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2012
Week Schedule
Tuesday, 10/04 Wednesday, 11/04 Thursday, 12/04 Friday, 13/04
  W1: Graphene Chemistry    
  W2: Simulation    
  W3: Growth and Characterization    
  W4: Applications    

P: Plenary Speaker (50 min. including discussion time) / K: Keynote Speaker (40 min. including discussion time)
I: Invited Speaker (30 min. including discussion time) / O: Oral Presentation (20 min. including discussion time)

GRAPHENE2012 PLENARY SESSION
Tuesday - April 10, 2012
08:00-08:45
  Registration
08:45-09:00
  Graphene2012 Opening Ceremony
09:00-09:50
  Albert Fert (Univ. Paris Sud & CNRS/Thales, France)
"Graphene and Spintronics"
(P)
09:50-10:30 (K)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break / Poster Session
Chairman:
11:00-11:40 (K)
11:40-12:10
  Francisco Guinea (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
  "Interaction effects in graphene heterostructures"
Full Presentation (1.4Mb) (I)
12:10-12:30
  Liam Britnell (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
 
"Field-effect tunneling transistor based on vertical graphene heterostructures"
(O)
12:30-13:00
  Byung Hee Hong (Seoul National Univ., Korea)
"Production and Applications of Graphene for Large-Area Electronics"
Full Presentation (16.4Mb) (I)
13:00-13:30 (I)
13:30-15:00 Cocktail Lunch / Poster Session
Graphene Flagship Session
Graphene Flagship
15:00-15:30 (I)
15:30-15:55
  Vladimir Falko(Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
"The Graphene Science and Technology Roadmap" 
(I)
15:55-16:20
  Andrea Ferrari (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"The Graphene Science and Technology Roadmap" 
(I)
16:20-16:50
  Byung Hee Hong (Seoul National Univ., Korea)
"Korean Graphene Research Activities and Roadmap" 
Full Presentation (2.8Mb) (I)
16:50-17:20
  Masataka Hasegawa (AIST, Japan)
"Japanese Graphene Research Activities and Roadmap"
(I)
17:20-18:20
Coffee Break / Poster Session
18:20-19:20
  ROUNDTABLE:
  Luigi Colombo (TI)   David Guedj (EU)   Matthias Schwab (BASF)
  Gabriel Crean (CEA)   Francisco Guinea (CSIC)   Klaus von Klitzing (MPI)
  Andrea Ferrari (UCAM)   Byung Hee Hong (SNU)   Ken Teo (AIXTRON)
  Albert Fert (THALES/CNRS)   Jari Kinaret (Chalmers)  
UP

TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2012
Wednesday - April 11, 2012
Parallel Workshop 1: Graphene Chemistry & Materials
09:00-09:30
  Vincenzo Palermo (CNR Bologna, Italy)
"Introduction"
 
09:30-10:10
 
10:10-10:50
  Paolo Samori (ISIS, Strasbourg, France)
"Supramolecular chemistry and (nano)graphenes: a honeymoon ?"
 
10:50-11:20
   Coffee Break / Poster Session
11:20-12:00
 
12:00-12:30
Full Presentation (3.0Mb)  
12:30-13:00
  Alexander Obraztsov (MV Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
"Graphene-based nanomaterials for field emission applications"
 
13:00-14:30
Lunch
14:30-15:10
  Alain Penicaud (CNRS, France)
"Chemical Solutions to Exfoliate Graphite"
 
15:10-15:40
 
15:40-16:10
 
16:10-16:40
   Coffee Break / Poster Session
16:40-17:20
  Mark Hersam (Northwestern University, United States)
"Preparation and Application of Chemically Functionalized Graphene"
Full Presentation (2.8Mb)  
17:20-17:50
  Matthias Schwab (BASF SE, Germany)
"Graphene Technology Platform at BASF"
 
17:50-18:50
  ROUNDTABLE
 
20:15 Graphene2012 Conference Dinner (AUTOWORLD BRUSSELS, Brussels)
TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2012
Wednesday - April 11, 2012
Parallel Workshop 2: Modelling and Simulation of Graphene-based Materials and Devices
Organised in collaboration with MULT-EU-SIM project MULT.EU.SIM
09:00-09:45
  Vladimir Falko (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
(T)
09:45-10:15 (I)
10:15-10:30 (O)
10:30-10:45
  Mauro S. Ferreira (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
"Dynamic RKKY interaction in graphene"
Full Presentation (2.4Mb) (O)
10:45-11:00
  Dario Bercioux (Freiburg Institute for Advanced Studies, Germany)
"Spin-Resolved Transport Properties of Inhomogeneous Graphene Nanostructures"
Full Presentation (3.5Mb) (O)
11:00-11:30
   Coffee Break / Poster Session
11:30-12:00 (I)
12:00-12:15 (O)
12:15-12:30
  Elisa Molinari (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy)
"Optical Excitations and Nanoplasmonics in Graphene Flakes and Ribbons"
(O)
12:30-12:45
  Maxim Trushin (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Photocurrent in graphene n-n' junctions"
(O)
12:45-13:00
  Leonid Chernozatonskii (Institute of biochemical physics Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
"Formation of quantum dots by "landing" of hydrogen atoms on graphene nanoribbons – modeling of process, structures and properties"
(O)
13:00-14:00
Lunch
14:30-15:00 Full Presentation (3.9Mb) (I)
15:00-15:15
  Andrés Botello-Méndez (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
"Boron and nitrogen doping of graphene from first principles"
(O)
15:15-15:30 (O)
15:30-15:45 (O)
15:45-16:00
  Pekka Koskinen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
"Twisting Graphene Nanoribbons into Carbon Nanotubes"
(O)
16:00-16:15
  Elena Sheka (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)
"Correlation of odd electrons in graphene: Effect on chemistry, magnetism, and mechanics"
(O)
16:15-17:15
   Coffee Break / Poster Session
17:15-17:45
  Aurélien Lherbier (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
"Simulation of electronic transport in defective graphene. From point defects to amorphous structures"
(I)
17:45-18:00
  Inanc Adagidelli (Sabanci University, Turkey)
"Edge effects in graphene nanostructures: spectral density and quantum transport"
(O)
18:00-18:15
  Shengjun Yuan (Radboud University of Nijmegen, Netherlands)
"Modeling Electronic Properties of Single-layer and Multilayer Graphene"
(O)
18:15-18:30 Full Presentation (1.5Mb) (O)
 
20:15 Graphene2012 Conference Dinner (AUTOWORLD BRUSSELS, Brussels)
TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2012
Wednesday - April 11, 2012
Parallel Workshop 3: Synthesis and Characterization of Graphene
09:00-09:30 (T)
09:30-10:00 (I)
10:00-10:15
  Jessica Campos-Delgado (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
"Graphene synthesis using alcohol precursors"
(O)
10:15-10:30 (O)
10:30-10:45 (O)
10:45-11:00
  Amaia Zurutuza (Graphenea, Spain)
 "Graphene films synthesized via CVD"
(O)
11:00-11:30
   Coffee Break / Poster Session
11:30-12:00 (I)
12:00-12:15 (O)
12:15-12:30
  Mark Boneschanscher (Utrecht University, Debye Institute for Nanomaterials Science, CMI,
  Netherlands)
"The atomic and electronic structure of well-defined graphene nanoribbons by scanning probe microscopy"
Full Presentation (1.7Mb) (O)
12:30-12:45
  Malcolm Connolly (National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom)
"Charge writing on graphene devices using low temperature scanning probe microscopy"
(O)
12:45-13:00
  Markus Morgenstern (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
"Scanning Probe Microscopy on Graphene Quantum Dots"
Full Presentation (3.2Mb) (O)
13:00-14:30
Lunch
14:30-15:00
  Jamie Warner (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Defects, Dislocations and Disorder in Graphene at the Atomic Level"
(I)
15:00-15:15
  Renald Schaub (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom)
"Size-Selective Carbon Nanoclusters as Precursors to the Growth of Epitaxial Graphene"
Full Presentation (1.3Mb) (O)
15:15-15:30
  Peter Bøggild (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
"Channeling of graphene in environmental TEM: towards zero-disorder nanolithography"
(O)
15:30-15:45
  Robert Hurt (Brown University, United States)
"Self-Assembled Graphene Nanosacks"
Full Presentation (17.0Mb) (O)
15:45-16:00
  Thomas Michely (Universität zu Köln, Germany)
"Europium on graphene: phase coexistence of clusters and islands"
(O)
16:00-16:15
  Alexander Soldatov (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden)
"Free standing graphene monolayer at high hydrostatic pressure"
(O)
16:15-17:15
   Coffee Break / Poster Session
17:15-17:45 (I)
17:45-18:00
  Maria Losurdo (Italian National Council of Research-CNR, Italy)
"interfacial Chemical-Electrical-Optical Phenomena in CVD-Graphene/Metal Hybrids"
(O)
18:00-18:15
  Martin Kalbac (UFCH JH, Czech Republic)
"Raman spectroscopy of electrochemically doped 1-LG and 2-LG"
(O)
18:15-18:30
  Jean-François Colomer (University of Namur (FUNDP), Belgium)
"Graphene synthesized by Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Vapour Deposition"
(O)
18:30-18:45 (O)
18:45-19:00
  HoKwon Kim (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
 "Nucleation and growth mechanism of graphene on copper"
(O)
 
20:15 Graphene2012 Conference Dinner (AUTOWORLD BRUSSELS, Brussels)
TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2012
Wednesday - April 11, 2012
Parallel Workshop 4: Applications of Graphene-based Materials
09:00-09:30
  Stefano Borini (Nokia Research Center, United Kingdom)
"Graphene technology for future mobile devices"
Full Presentation (2.6Mb) (I)
09:30-09:45
  Francesco Bonaccorso (Cambridge University, UK)
"Ink-jet printed graphene electronics"
(O)
09:45-10:00 (O)
10:00-10:15
  Gordon Chiu (Grafoid Inc., Canada)
"Applications of Graphene-based Materials"
(O)
10:15-10:30
  Christy Martin (Vorbeck Materials Corp, United States)
"Near term commercial opportunities and applications of graphene"
(O)
10:30-10:45
  Jesus de la Fuente (GRAPHENEA, Spain)
"Applications for Graphene films: market trends"
(O)
10:45-11:15
   Coffee Break / Poster Session
11:15-11:45
  Luigi Colombo (Texas Instruments, United States)
"Graphene Crystal Growth and its Integration in Nanoelectronic Devices"
(I)
11:45-12:00 (O)
12:00-12:15
  Roman Sordan (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
"Graphene audio voltage amplifier"
(O)
12:15-12:30 (O)
12:30-14:00
Lunch
14:00-14:30 (I)
14:30-14:45
  Udo Schwalke ((ISTN), Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
"Transfer-Free Grown Bilayer Graphene Transistors with Ultra-High On/Off-Current Ratio"
(O)
14:45-15:00 (O)
15:00-15:15 (O)
15:15-15:30
  Alessandro Tredicucci (NEST CNR-Nano and Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa, Italy)
(O)
15:30-15:45
  Javier Martinez (ISOM Instituto de Sistemas Optoelectronicos y Microtecnologia, Spain)
 "Graphene Electrodes For Nano-LEDs"
(O)
15:45-16:00
  Sergey Mikhailov (University of Augsburg, Germany)
"Graphene Based Terahertz Emitter"
(O)
16:00-16:15
  Elena Obraztsova (Prokhorov General Physics Institute, RAS, Russia)
"Graphene for laser applications"
Full Presentation (4.7Mb) (O)
16:15-16:30
  Antonio Radoi (IMT-Bucharest, Romania)
"MSM photodetector based on gold decorated graphene ink"
(O)
16:30-17:15
   Coffee Break / Poster Session
17:15-17:30 (O)
17:30-17:45
  Neil Graddage (Swansea University, United Kingdom)
"Roll to Roll Printing of Aqueous Pristine Graphene Dispersions"
(O)
17:45-18:00 (O)
18:00-18:15
  Jose A. Garrido (Technische Universität München, Germany)
"Graphene field effect transistors for bioelectronic applications"
(O)
18:15-18:30
  Mercedes Vila (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
 "Cell uptake survey of functionalized Graphene for Near-Infrared Mediated tumor Hyperthermia"
(O)
 
20:15 Graphene2012 Conference Dinner (AUTOWORLD BRUSSELS, Brussels)
 
 
UP

GRAPHENE2012 PLENARY SESSION
Thursday - April 12, 2012
Chairman:
09:00-10:10   Mildred S. Dresselhaus (MIT, USA)
(K)
10:10-10:40   Bae Ho Park (Konkuk University, Korea)
"Characterization and manipulation of graphene using AFM"
(I)
10:40-11:40 Coffee Break / Poster Session
Chairman:
11:40-12:00   Jean-yves Veuillen (Institut Néel, CNRS-UJF, France)
"Reconstruction Dependent Interaction at the Graphene/ 6H-SiC(000-1) Interface probed by STM and ab-initio calculations."
(O)
12:00-12:30   Mauricio Terrones (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Novel Forms of Graphene: Doped Graphenes, Doped Nanoribbons with Atomically Smooth Edges and Graphene-Nanotube Hybrid Structures"
(I)
12:30-13:00   Johann Coraux (Institut Néel – CNRS, France)
"Epitaxial graphene/metal hybrids"
(I)
13:00-15:00 Cocktail Lunch / Poster Session
Chairman:
15:00-15:30   Michael S. Fuhrer (University of Maryland, USA)
"Broadband Photodetection with Graphene Devices"
(I)
15:30-15:50   Heiko B. Weber (University of Erlangen, Germany)
"Manifestation of electron-electron interaction in the magnetoresistance of graphene"
(O)
15:50-16:10   Samuel Lara-Avila (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
"Disordered Fermi Liquid in Epitaxial Graphene from Quantum Transport Measurements"
(O)
16:10-16:40   Toshiaki Enoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Magnetic and electronic structures of nanographene and fluorinated nanographene with an interplay of edge-state spins and dangling bond spins"
Full Presentation (5.5Mb)
(I)
16:40-17:40
Coffee Break / Poster Session
Chairman:
17:40-18:10   Jean-Noël Fuchs (Université Paris Sud, France)
"Bloch-Zener oscillations as a probe of Dirac points merging in artificial graphene"
Full Presentation (2.8Mb)
(I)
18:10-18:30   Alexey Bezryadin (University of Illinois, United States)
"Standard deviation of the switching supercurrent in graphene proximity junctions"
(O)
18:30-18:50   Adrien Allain (CNRS, France)
"Tunable superconductivity in graphene based hybrid devices"
(O)
18540-19:10   Biplab Sanyal (Uppsala University, Sweden)
 "Spin manipulation of organometallics by strain engineering of defected graphene"
Full Presentation (10.2Mb)
(O)
19:10-19:30   Andreas Betz (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France)
"Electronic Cooling by 2D Acoustic Phonons in Graphene"
Full Presentation (3.1Mb)
(O)

UP
GRAPHENE 2012 PLENARY SESSION
Friday - April 13, 2012
Chairman:
08:30-09:00   Jurgen Smet (MPI for Solid State Research, Germany)
"Probing interaction induced quantum Hall states"
(I)
09:00-09:20   Timo Schumann (Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Germany)
"Anisotropic quantum Hall effect in graphene on stepped SiC surfaces"
(O)
09:20-09:40   Emiliano Pallecchi (Laboratoire de Photonique et Nanoastuctures, France)
"Quantum Hall measurements on epitaxial graphene with oxygen adsorption"
(O)
09:40-10:00   Alessandro Cresti (IMEP-LAHC (UMR 5130), France)
"Quenching of the quantum Hall effect in graphene with scrolled edges"
Full Presentation (3.6Mb)
(O)
10:00-11:00 Coffee Break / Poster Session
Chairman:
11:00-11:30   Nicola Marzari (EPFL, Switzerland)
"Electrical and thermal transport in carbon nanostructures from first-principles simulations"
(I)
11:30-11:50   Allen Hsu (MIT, United States)
 "Impact of Short Range Scattering in Graphene Electronics"
(O)
11:50-12:10   David Horsell (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
"Scattering mechanisms that cause 1/f noise in graphene"
(O)
12:10-12:30   Anti-Pekka Jauho (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
"Transport phenomena in nanostructured graphene"
(O)
12:30-13:00   Christian Schönenberger (Basel University, Switzerland)
"Gapped ground state in suspended bilayer graphene"
Full Presentation (11.2Mb)
(I)
13:00-14:30 Lunch
Chairman:
14:30-15:00   Li Baowen (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Anomalous thermal transport in low dimensional nanostructures"
(I)
15:00-15:20   Luis Foa Torres (FaMAF, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)
 "Tuning the transport properties of graphene through AC fields"
Full Presentation (0.6Mb)
(O)
15:20-15:40   Tim Echetermeyer (Cambridge University, UK)
"Photo-thermo- vs. photo-electric effects in metal-graphene-metal photodetectors"
(O)
15:40-16:00   Christian Benz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Nanotechnology (INT),   Germany)
"Graphene Field-Effect Transistors on Hexagonal Boron Nitride Operating at Microwave Frequencies"
Full Presentation (1.6Mb)
(O)
16:00-16:20   Antoine Reserbat-plantey (Institut Néel-CNRS, France)
"A local optical probe for measuring motion and stress in a nanoelectromechanical system"
(O)
16:20-16:50   Frank Koppens (ICFO, Spain)
"Graphene: a novel platform for capturing and manipulating light at the nanoscale"
(I)
16:50-17:00   Concluding Remarks 
UP
 
 
 
   




  Organizers




 
 
  Lead Sponsor

 
 
 
Platinum Sponsors
 
 
 
Gold Sponsors
 
 
 
Silver Sponsors
 
 
Graphene2012