Home Print Add favorites Contact Sitemap
grapheneconf
Graphene2014
Parallel Workshops
Committees
Speakers
Posters
Topics
Program

Abstract Sub
Registration
Awards
Grants
Fees
Deadlines

B2B meetings
Exhibition Info
Exhibitors
Sponsorship
Opportunities
Sponsors
Participants

Venue
Hotels
Graphene
Newsletter
Media
Contact


 
 
 
    Plenary Speakers
  Antonio Castro Neto (National University of Singapore, Singapore
"Two-dimensional crystals: the next steps ahead"
  Albert Fert (Université Paris Sud & CNRS/Thales, France)
"Spin transport and spintronics with graphene"
  Rod Ruoff (Center for Multidimensional Carbon Materials (Institute of Basic Sciences), Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea)
"Future Carbon Materials"
 
    Keynote Speakers
  Andrea C. Ferrari (University of Cambridge, UK)
"Raman Spectroscopy in Graphene and Layered Materials"
  David Goldhaber-Gordon (Stanford University, USA)
"Novel Phenomena Driven by Interactions and Symmetry-breaking in Graphene"
 
    Invited Speakers
  Francesco Bonaccorso (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Graphene Labs@IIT, Italia)
"Graphene for Energy Storage"
  Chun-Wei Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
"Tunable graphene based optics, electronics and photonics"
  Manish Chhowalla (Rutgers University, USA)
"Phase Engineering in 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides"
  Seungmin Cho (Samsung Techwin Co., Korea)
"Improving the quality of a graphene film by process innovation"
  Sung-Yool Choi (KAIST, Korea)
"Dry-transfer process and interface engineering for high performance graphene transistor"
  Jonathan N. Coleman (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
"Liquid exfoliation of 2D materials: From scaleup to applications"
  Christian Joachim (CEMES/CNRS, France)
"Nanographene: wires, analogue adder and molecule logic gates"
  Zhongfan Liu (Peking University, China)
"CVD Growth of Graphene and Its 2D Hybrids: Attraction, Reality and Future"
  Marcos Pimenta (UFMG, Brazil)
"Resonance Raman studies of twisted bilayer graphene and 2D transition metal dichalcogenides"
  Bertrand Raquet (INSA Toulouse/LNCMI-CNRS, France)
"Quantum magnetotransport phenomena in ultra-narrow graphene ribbons"
  Tapani Ryhänen (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
"Perspectives for Flexible Electronics"
  Mauricio Terrones (Penn State University, USA)
"Going Beyond Graphene: Doped Graphene, Chalcogenide Monolayers and van der Waals Solids"
  Emanuel Tutuc (The Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Electron Interaction and Tunneling in Graphene-Based Heterostructures"
  Arend van der Zande (Columbia University, USA)
"Fabrication, Properties, and Applications of Ultrahigh Performance Graphene"
 
   Oral Plenary (28)
   Adrian Bachtold (ICFO, Spain)
 "Coupling graphene mechanical resonators to superconducting microwave cavities"
   Adrian Balan (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
 "Hybrid graphene nanoribbon-nanopore devices for biolomolecule detection and DNA sequencing"
   Vincent Bouchiat (Neel Institute, France)
 "Collapse of superconductivity in a hybrid tin-graphene Josephson junction array"
   Aron Cummings (Institut Català de Nanociència i Nanotecnologia, Spain)
 "Grain Boundary Resistivity in Polycrystalline Graphene"
   Georg Duesberg (Trinity College Dublin , Ireland)
 "Processing 2D Materials: From synthesis to devices "
   Dinh-Loc Duong (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
 "Graphene/piezoelectric hybrid for Coulomb drag of graphene bilayer system"
   Siegfried Eigler (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
 "Synthesis of graphene oxide with an almost intact carbon framework - a precursor for graphene and an entry to functionalized graphene derivatives"
   Toshiaki Enoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
 "How does the magnetic edge-state vary in the fusion of nanogrphene sheets?"
   Jonathan Eroms (University of Regensburg, Germany)
 "Towards superlattices: Lateral bipolar multibarriers in graphene"
   Sophie Gueron (Université Paris-Sud, France)
 "Unipolar supercurrent through graphene grafted with Pt-Porphyrins: Signature of gate voltage dependent magnetism"
   Ling Hao (National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom)
 "Development of Near-field Microwave Methods for Graphene NEMS Resonators"
   David Horsell (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
 "Electron cooling mechanisms in graphene"
   Benoit Jouault (CNRS, France)
 "Transport properties and quantum Hall effect of graphene films grown by CVD on SiC(0001) with in-situ hydrogenation "
   Arkady Krasheninnikov (Aalto University, Finland)
 "Defects in two-dimensional transition-metal dichalcogenides and silica bilayers"
   Norio Kumada (NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan)
 "Edge Magnetoplasmon in Graphene Investigated by Frequency and Time Domain Measurements"
   Guy Le Lay (Aix-Marseille University, France)
 "After silicene, epitaxial germanene: a newborn in the graphene family"
   Gun-Do Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
 "Stability and Dynamics of Defects in Graphene: Combinatorial Study of HR-TEM and Simulation methods"
   Annick Loiseau (LEM, CNRS - ONERA, France)
 "Spectroscopic properties of BN layers"
   Grzegorz Lupina (IHP, Germany)
 "Challenges in integrating graphene into CMOS technology platform"
   Laëtitia Marty (Institut Néel, France)
 "Strain superlattices and suspended graphene at the macroscale"
   Riccardo Mazzarello (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
 "Electronic and magnetic properties of graphene nanoribbons deposited on metallic substrates"
   Andreas Pospischil (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
 "Photovoltaic Energy Conversion and Electrically Driven Light Emission in a WSe2 monolayer"
   Tatiana Rappoport (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
 "Spin Hall Effect Induced by Resonant Skew Scattering in Graphene"
   Daniele Stradi (Center for Nanostructured Graphene, Denmark)
 "Magnetic functionalities in epitaxial graphene structures by means of molecular deposition"
   Klaas-Jan Tielrooij (Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
 "Electrically controllable strong light-matter interactions with graphene"
   Heiko Weber (University of Erlangen, Germany)
 "Magnetoresistance of large-area epitaxial graphene: interactions and dislocations"
   Yanfeng Zhang (Center for Nano chemistry at Peking University, China)
 "Plasmonic Graphene-Antenna Photodetector and Transistor"
   Paul Zomer (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
 "Spin transport in high mobility graphene devices"
28
 
Parallel Workshop 1: App. of Graphene-based Materials  
 
    Invited Speakers
  Dominique Coquillat (Université Montpellier 2, France)
"Broadband terahertz imaging with sensitive graphene field-effect-transistors"
  Debdeep Jena (Notre Dame University, USA)
"Electron Transport in Graphene based 2D Crystals for Novel Electronic Devices"
  Silvia Lazcano (Airbus, Spain)
"Graphene for Advanced Aircraft Airframe"
  Seongjun Park (Samsung Advanced Inst. of Tech. (SAIT), Korea)
  Wencai Ren (Shenyang National Lab for Materials Science, China)
"Synthesis and applications of graphene materials"
 
   Orals (10)
   Lun Dai (School of Physics, Peking University, China)
 "Novel Pattern Graphene Fabrication Methods And Their Application in Graphene Based Nano-Optoelectronic Devices"
   Marco Fiocco (Politecnico di Milano - LNESS, Italy)
 "Integrated graphene high-gain voltage amplifiers and ring oscillators"
   Rahul Fotedar (Graphene Batteries AS, Norway)
 "Graphene-Silicon Composites for Li-ion Battery Anodes"
   Wangyang Fu (University of Basel, Switzerland)
 "High-frequency measurement of graphene transistor for biosensing"
   Stijn Goossens (ICFO, Spain)
 "Prototyping CMOS-compatible ultrasensitive photo detectors for visible and infrared light"
   Giuseppe Iannaccone (University of Pisa, Italy)
 "Performance assessment of graphene-based lateral and vertical heterostructure FETs"
   Martin Mittendorff (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
 "Ultrafast detection from 0.6 THz to 33 THz employing graphene flakes"
   Hanako Okuno (CEA-Grenoble, France)
 "A new route towards low temperature production of continuous graphene film "
   Keith Paton (Thomas Swan & Co. Ltd., United Kingdom)
 "A New Industrially Relevant Solvent Exfoliation Route to Graphene "
   Julien Perruisseau-Carrier (EPFL, Switzerland)
 "Graphene-Based Plasmonic Arrays for Dynamic Light Bending "
10
 
Parallel Workshop 2: Materials & Devices Characterization
 
    Invited Speakers
  Masataka Hasegawa (AIST, Japan)
"Graphene Synthesis by Plasma Technique for Transparent Conductive Film Applications"
  Il-Kwon Oh (KAIST, Korea)
"Graphene Hybrid Materials for Energy Storage and Actuator Devices"
  Luca Ortolani (CNR-IMM Bologna, Italy)
"Interferometric TEM characterization of graphene materials"
  Antoine Tiberj (University Montpellier II, France)
"Reversible optical doping of graphene"
  Ting Yu (Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore)
"Light-matter interaction in 2D materials: from graphene to TMDs"
 
   Orals (13)
   Mie Andersen (iNANO, Aarhus University, Denmark)
 "Intercalating graphene on Ir(111)"
   Giuseppe Valerio Bianco (CNR-IMIP, Institute of Inorganic Methodologies and of Plasmas, Italy)
 "Functionalization of Graphene by Plasma Treatments for Tailoring Electrical Properties"
   Louis Bouet (LPCNO, France)
 "Carrier and polarization dynamics in monolayer MoS2 studied by time resolved photoluminescence "
   Matteo Bruna (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
 "Doping dependence of the Raman signatures of defects in graphene "
   Gong Gu (The Univ of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States)
 "Grow Up and Grow Out: van der Waals Epitaxy and In-Plane Epitaxy of Two-Dimensional Materials"
   Vincent Larat (HORIBA Scientific, France)
 "Graphene and Raman spectroscopy: new instrumental developments"
   Bo W. Laursen (University of Copenhagen , Denmark)
 "Application of Graphene Materials as Electrodes for Molecular Electronic Devices"
   Tom Lindfors (Åbo Akademi University, Finland)
 "Composites materials of graphene derivatives and electrically conducting polymers and their application in solid-state ion-selective electrodes"
   Maria Losurdo (CNR-IMIP, Italy)
 "The Copper for CVD Graphene: its cleaning and oxidation in relation to graphene quality"
   Renaud Puybaret (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
 "Scalable control of graphene growth on 4H SiC C face using decomposing silicon nitride masks"
   Toby Sainsbury (National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom)
 "Carbene Functionalization of Exfoliated Graphene: Towards Scalable Dispersion and Integration of Chemically Modified Graphene."
   Emmanuel Stratakis (FORTH , Greece)
 "Laser photochemical synthesis of novel graphene oxide derivatives for organic electronics "
   Shengnan Wang (NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan)
 "Chemical Identification of Topological Defects in Graphene by Carbon Isotope labeling"
13
 
 
Parallel Workshop 3: Theory & Simulation
 
    Invited Speakers
  Volker Blum (Duke University, USA)
"Surface Thermodynamic Equilibrium Conditions and the Growth of Monolayer Graphene Films on SiC"
  Aran Garcia Lekue (DIPC, Spain)
"Graphene nanoislands on Ni(111): structural and scattering properties"
  Antti-Pekka Jauho (DTU Nanotech, Denmark)
"Transport phenomena in nanostructured graphene"
  Tony Low (IBM, USA)
"Light-Matter Interactions in 2D Materials "
  Anna Motta (Cambridge Graphene Centre, UK)
  Vitor M. Pereira (National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore)
"Designing electronic properties of two-dimensional crystals through optimization of deformations"
  Young-Woo Son (Korea Inst. for Advanced Study, Korea)
"Interactions inside interlayer spaces of layered materials"
 
   Orals (13)
   Christophe Bichara (CNRS and AMU, France)
 "Growing perfect monolayer of graphene from nickel surfaces"
   Seymur Cahangirov (Universidad del País Vasco, Spain)
 "Model of v3xv3 phases of silicene and its multilayers"
   Alessandro Cresti (IMEP-LAHC (UMR 5130), Grenoble-INP, Minatec, France)
 "Topological insulator graphene by heavy atom adsorption: Impact of segregation"
   G.P. Das (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India)
 "Epitaxial Silicene on Semiconductor Substrates: a Density Functional Study"
   José Hugo Garcia Aguilar (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
 "Heavy adatoms and Anderson localization in graphene"
   Frantisek Karlicky (Palacky University Olomouc, Czech Republic)
 "On the Electronic and Optical Properties of Fluorographene, Chlorographene, and Graphane"
   Nicolas Leconte (ICN2, Spain)
 "PRACE: how an european research infrastructure supports the graphene community"
   Wu Li (Scientific Computing & Modelling NV, Netherlands)
 "Thermal conductivity and Phonon Linewidths of Monolayer MoS2 from First Principles"
   Pere Miro (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
 "2D Materials Beyond MoS2"
   Juan José Palacios (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
 "Intrinsic ferromagnetism induced by hydrogen adsorption on graphite surfaces"
   Stéphane Requena (GENCI/PRACE, France)
 "PRACE: how an european research infrastructure supports the graphene community"
   Valentina Tozzini (CNR, Italy)
 "Multi-Scale Simulations of Graphene for Energy Applications"
   Guy Trambly de Laissardière (LPTM, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France)
 "Conductivity of graphene and rotated graphene bilayers with point defects"
13
 
Parallel Workshop 4: Worldwide Graphene Initiatives, Funding and Priorities
 
    Invited Speakers
  Luigi Colombo (Texas Instruments, USA)
"Graphene and Other 2D Materials: Challenges and Opportunities"
  Andrew Houghton (European Commission, Belgium)
"Graphene in the European Union Future and Emerging Technologies Flagships Programme: Status and Future Plans"
  Anupama Kaul (National Science Foundation, USA)
"Prospects of Beyond-Graphene Materials and Devices"
  Jari Kinaret (Chalmers University, Sweden)
"Graphene Flagship"
 
      Orals (Graphene Research Centers presentation)
  Ivan Buckley (Nat. Graphene Institute at The Univ. of Manchester, UK)
"The National Graphene Institute at the University of Manchester"
  Sung-Yool Choi (KAIST Graphene Research Center, Korea)
"Convergence Research at KAIST Graphene Research Center"
  Costas Galiotis (FORTH/ ICE-HT, Greece)
"FORTH Graphene Centre: Research Activities and Perspectives "
  Suklyun Hong (Graphene Research Institute, Sejong University, Seoul, Korea)
"Graphene Research Institute at Sejong University"
  Antti-Pekka Jauho (DTU Nanotech/CNG, Denmark)
"CNG – Center for Nanostructured Graphene"
  Frank Koppens (ICFO, Spain)
"Graphene@ICFO"
  Pablo Ordejon (ICN2, Spain)
"Graphene research at ICN2"
  Vittorio Pellegrini (IIT & CNR-NANO Pisa, Italy)
"Graphene and 2d crystals research @ Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Graphene Labs"
  Wencai Ren (Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Graphene Research Activities at the Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences"
  Heejun Yang (CINAP at SKKU, Korea)
"Integrated Graphene Researches at Sungkyunkwan University"
  Xiaoyue Xiao (China Innovation Alliance of the Graphene Industry, China)
"Graphene in China"
 
Parallel Sessions: PhD Student
 
   Orals (27)
   Charalampos Androulidakis (ICEHT-FORTH, Greece)
 "Mechanical behaviour of embedded monolayer graphene sheets under axial loading"
   Romain Bourrellier (université paris sud 11, France)
 "Nanometric resolved cathodoluminescence on few layers h-BN flakes "
   Damien Cabosart (Université Catholique de Louvain (UCL), Belgium)
 "Imaging coherent transport in a graphene quantum ring"
   Min Sup Choi (SKKU Institute of Nano-Technology (SAINT), Korea)
 "Chemical p- and n-doping for MoS2 transistor and its application"
   Yohan Dall Agnese (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
 "Two-Dimensional Early Transition Metal Carbides as Electrode Materials for Energy Storage"
   Philippe Gaillard (University of Namur, Research center for the Physics of Matter and Radiation (PMR), Belgium)
 "Numerical simulations of the growth of graphene on Cu (111)"
   Fernando Gargiulo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
 "Electronic transport in graphene with aggregated hydrogen adatoms"
   Bharati Gupta (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
 "An UHV study of epitaxial growth of graphene on SiC/Si substrates by Si sublimation "
   Po-Hsun Ho (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
 "Wavelength-Selective n- and p-typed carrier transport of a graphene transistor by organic/inorganic Hybrid Doping Platform"
   Jian Huang (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
 "Role of disorder in temperature-dependent magneto-transport of epitaxial graphene near the Dirac point"
   Susanne Irmer (University of Regensburg, Germany)
 "Spin-orbit coupling in dilute fluorinated graphene"
   Fabien Lafont (LNE, France)
 "Unusual backscattering between quantum Hall edge states in CVD graphene"
   James Lawlor (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
 "Sublattice asymmetry of substitutionally doped impurities in graphene"
   Seung Hwan Lee (SKKU Advanced Institute of Nano-Technology (SAINT), Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
 "Enhancement of rectifying behavior for hetero-structured graphene tunneling diodes by chemical doping"
   Teng Ma (Shenyang National Laboratory for Materials Science, Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
 "Edge-Controlled Growth and Kinetics of Single-Crystal Graphene Domains by Chemical Vapor Deposition"
   Sami Makharza (IFW, Germany)
 "Graphene Oxide Mediated Carboplatin Delivery and its Anticancer Activity"
   Rafael Martinez Gordillo (ICN2, Spain)
 "Transport Fingerprints at Graphene Superlattice Dirac Points Induced by Boron-Nitride Substrate"
   Niclas Mueller (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
 "Growing graphene on polycrystalline copper foils by ultra-high vacuum chemical vapor deposition"
   Sananda Nag (European University of Brittany, France)
 "Application of Reduced Graphene Oxide Based Hybrid Functional Nanomaterials in Vapour Sensors for Human Health Monitoring"
   Nikan Noorbehesht (The University of Sydney, Australia)
 "Superb Electrocatalytic Activity for the Oxygen Reduction Reaction at N-doped CNT-Graphene Composite Electrodes"
   Marc Nuñez (CEMES - CNRS, France)
 "Towards integrated atomically smoothed graphene nanoribbons devices."
   Sergio Pezzini (University of Pavia, Italy)
 "High-mobility h-BN/graphene/h-BN devices: zero-field electrical transport and quantum Hall criticality "
   Mikkel Settnes (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
 "Conductance mapping of graphene using dual-probe STM"
   Dinh Van Tuan (Institut Catala de Nanociencia i Nanotecnologia, Spain)
 "Spin-Pseudospin Entanglement and Spin Relaxation in Graphene"
   Lin Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
 "Electron spin relaxation in bilayer graphene and monolayer MoS2"
   Wei Wei (Institute of Electronics, Microelectronics and Nanotechnology, France)
 "Back-gated Microwave Field-Effect Transistors Based on Transferred CVD-Grown Graphene"
   Yasodinee Wimalasiri (University of South Australia, Australia)
 "Layered assembly of hierarchical graphene/Ni-Al hydroxide composites for supercapacitors"
27
 
Invest in Graphene

Iñigo Charola (Graphenea, Spain)
"Graphenea: Crossing the Chasm in a High-Tech Market"
Silvia Ferrari (Invest in Toulouse, France)
"Toulouse and the graphene : connections, actors and business opportunities"
Ana Heras (Invest in Spain, Spain)
"Why Spain for innovative industries"
Teresa Martínez González (DG de Fondos Comunitarios - Ministerio de Hacienda, Spain)
"Financing through european territorial cooperation funds"


Graphene: Taiwan landscape

Kuei-Hsien Chen (Institute of Atomic and Molecular Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Graphene Oxide and its Hybrids as Photocatalysts for Solar Fuels"
Mei-Yin Chou ( Institute of Atomic and Molecular Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Computational Studies of Two-Dimensional Materials: From Graphene to Few-Layer Graphene and Beyond"
Morris (Ming-Dou) Ker (National Program on Nano Technology, Taiwan)
"Introduction of National Program on Nano Technology (NPNT)"
Lain-Jong Li ( Associate Research Fellow, Institute of Atomic and Molecular Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)
"Production and Applications of High Quality Graphene Flakes and 2D Monolayers"
Yonhua, Tzeng (College of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
"CVD and Applications of Standing, Dendritic and Continuous Graphene and Their Hybrids"
Kung-Hwa, Wei (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
"Plasma-assisted Electrochemical Exfoliation of Graphite for Rapid Production of Graphene Sheets"

Critical Tools for Realizing Graphene and Carbon Nanomaterials: Rapid Raman Imaging and AFM-Raman instrumentation Workshop - sponsored by Thermo Scientific

Bruno Beccard (Thermo Fisher Scientific, France)
Massimiliano Rocchia (Thermo Fisher Scientific, Italy)


 
   




Pag:

  Main Organizers



 
 
 
Local Organizers
 
 
  Main Sponsors















 
 
Graphene2014