Program

 



IMAGINENANO PLENARY SESSION
Tuesday - March 10, 2015
08:00-09:00
  Registration
09:00-09:20
  Imaginenano2015 Opening Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction
09:20-09:35
  Israel presentation – Invited country (Alon Bar (Israel Embassador) & Nava Swersky)
09:35-11:15
  Tribute to Heini Rohrer
 
09:35-09:45
  Pedro Miguel Echenique (DIPC, Spain)
Welcome and Introduction
Chairman: Pedro Miguel Echenique (DIPC, Spain)
 
09:45-10:30
  Ignacio Cirac (Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany)
Quantum simulations with atoms in nano-structures
(PL)
 
10:30-11:15
  Jean-Marie Lehn (University of Strasbourg, France)
The self-organization approach
(PL)
11:15-12:00
Poster Session - Coffee Break


TENTATIVE PROGRAM 2015
Tuesday - March 10, 2015
 
Chairman: Jean-Christophe Charlier (University of Louvain, Belgium)
12:00-12:40
  Pulickel Ajayan (Rice University, USA)
Materials Science of Two Dimensional Atomic Layers
(K)
12:40-12:55
(O)
12:55-13:10 (O)
13:10-13:25 (O)
13:25-13:40
  Michael Hilke (McGill University & FU Berlin, Canada)
Graphene Growth Dynamics and Phonon Engineering using Isotopes
(O)
13:40-15:00
Cocktail Lunch offered by the organisation & Poster Session
Reception offered by the Israeli Embassy (13:30)
Chairman: Stephan Roche (ICN2, Spain)
15:00-15:40
  Antonio H. Castro Neto (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
From Graphene to Phospherene: the 2D zoo
(K)
15:40-16:10 (I)
16:10-16:25
  Stefano Dal Conte (IFN-CNR and Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Disentangling spin and valley dynamics in monolayer MoS2 by non-equilibrium optical techniques
(O)
16:25-16:55 (I)
16:55-17:45
Coffee Break - Poster Session
Chairman: Wang Yao (HKU, Hong Kong)
17:45-18:15 (I)
18:15-18:30
  Elena del Corro (J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry of the ASCR, v.v.i., Czech Republic)
Single Layer MoS2 under Direct Compression: Low Pressure Band-gap Engineering
(O)
18:30-18:45
  Guy Le Lay (Aix-Marseille University, France)
From single to multilayer germanene
(O)
18:45-19:00
  Evangelia Xenogiannopoulou (Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, National Center for Scientific Research ‘DEMOKRITOS', Greece)
Evidence for epitaxial germanene formation on AlN(0001)/Ag(111) template
(O)

TENTATIVE PROGRAM 2015
Wednesday - March 11, 2015
Chairman: Andras Kis (EPFL, Switzerland)
09:00-09:30
  Alberto Morpurgo (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
New phenomena in transport through suspended graphene devices
(I)
09:30-09:45
  John Wallbank (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
Twist-controlled resonant tunnelling in graphene/boron-nitride/graphene heterostructures
(O)
09:45-10:00 (O)
10:00-10:15
  Jens Baringhaus (Leibniz Universität, Institut für Festkörperphysik, Germany)
Exceptional ballistic transport in self-assembled sidewall graphene nanoribbons
(O)
10:15-10:30
  Enrique Diez (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain)
Antiferromagnetic to Ferromagnetic phase transition in bilayer graphene
(O)
10:30-11:00 (I)
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break - Poster Session
 
Parallel Workshop 1: Applications of Graphene-based Materials - More info
Parallel Workshop 2: Materials & Devices Characterization - More info
Parallel Workshop 3: Theory & Simulation - More info
Parallel Workshop 5: Standardization - More info
13:45-15:00
Lunch
 
Parallel Workshop 1: Applications of Graphene-based Materials- More info
Parallel Workshop 2: Materials & Devices Characterization- More info
Parallel Workshop 3: Theory & Simulation- More info
Parallel Workshop 4: Worldwide Graphene Initiatives - More info

TENTATIVE PROGRAM 2015
Thursday - March 12, 2015
 
09:00-11:15
Parallel Workshop PhD Students: Track A - More info
09:00-11:15
Parallel Workshop PhD Students: Track B - More info
09:00-11:15
Parallel Workshop PhD Students: Track C - More info
11:15-13:00
Coffee Break - Poster Session
13:00-15:00
Cocktail Lunch
Chairman: Luigi Colombo (Texas Instruments, USA)
15:00-15:40 (K)
15:40-15:55
  Yu Chen (East China University of Science and Technology, China)
Polymer Covalently Modified Graphene for Nonvolatile Rewritable Memory
(O)
15:55-16:10
  Nicolas Decorde (Cambridge Graphene Center, United Kingdom)
3d printing of graphene-polymer composites
(O)
16:10-16:25 (O)
16:25-17:30
Coffee Break - Poster Session
Chairman: Francesco Bonaccorso (ITT, Italy)
17:30-18:00 (I)
18:00-18:15 (O)
18:15-18:30
  Jérôme Lagoute (MPQ, Université Paris Diderot, France)
Nitrogen doping of graphene studied by scanning tunneling microscopy
(O)
18:30-19:00
  Andrea C. Ferrari (Cambridge Graphene Centre, UK)
The European roadmap for science and technology of graphene and related materials
(I)

TENTATIVE PROGRAM 2015
Friday - March 13, 2015
Chairman: Aleksandr Rodin (Boston University, USA)
09:00-09:30
  Deji Akinwande (University Texas at Austin, USA)
Flexible Black Phosphorus Transistors: Materials, Devices, and Radio Circuits
(I)
09:30-09:45 (O)
09:45-10:00 (O)
10:00-10:15 (O)
10:15-10:30
  Zhenhua Ni (Southeast University, China)
Defect modulated photoresponse and thermal conductivity in graphene
(O)
10:30-11:30
Coffee Break - Poster Session
Chairman: Deji Akinwande (University Texas at Austin, USA)
11:30-12:00 (I)
12:00-12:15 (O)
12:15-12:30
  Maria Cristina dos Santos (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Large-Area Si-Doped Graphene: Controllable Synthesis and Enhanced Molecular Sensing
(O)
12:30-12:45
  Omur Isil Aydin (IMEP-LAHC, France)
Robust fabrication of suspended structures from CVD graphene
(O)
12:45-13:15
  Jose A. Garrido (TU München, Germany)
Graphene-based electronics for biomedical applications
(I)
13:15-14:45
Lunch
Chairman: Luis Foa-Torres (UNC, Argentina)
14:45-15:15
  Luigi Colombo  (Texas Instruments, USA)
2D Materials Growth: Prospects and Challenges
(I)
15:15-15:30
  Pablo Alonso-González (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
Two Dimensional Nanooptics with Graphene Plasmons
(O)
15:30-15:45
  Hyo Won Kim (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)
Strong Interaction between Graphene Edge and Metal Revealed by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy
(O)
15:45-16:00
  Wilfrid Poirier (Laboratoire National de métrologie et d'Essais, France)
User-friendly graphene-based quantum resistance standards
(O)
16:00-16:15
  Cristina Gomez-Navarro (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
Stiffening graphene by controlled defect creation
(O)
16:15-16:30
  Ling Hao (National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom)
Graphene drum mechanical resonators detected by microwaves
(O)
16:30-17:00 (I)
17:00
  Concluding Remarks
 




UP
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
  Co-located